Home :: Beauty Secrets :: Neem
Use of Neem Products - Oil, Soap, Cream, Cake made of Neem
Along with Tulsi (Basil), Neem (Margosa), is the most popular medicinal tree of India and has been revered over centuries for its healing properties. It is so common that we tend to take it for granted, resplendent in its beauty, rising 50 feet into the sky, with its feathery green leaves.
Today, in the advanced countries of the West, scientific research is proving that Neem is very much the tree of the future, in terms of its ecological relevance, with powerful air purifying properties. The global interest in Neem has been triggered because of its estrepellant properties, which do not upset ecological balance, the way chemical pesticides have done.
The use of Neem in India dates back thousands of years, for it has been found engraved on seals of the Indus Valley Civilization. One of the most common uses of Neem in India is for cleaning the teeth, for which the tender twigs are used. Ancient Ayurvedic prescriptions have recorded that it is ideal for protecting the gums and teeth from disease and decay.
Some of the most remarkable effects have been seen when Neem has been used locally on the skin. Neem leaf poultices and infusions have always been used to cure skin diseases. Neem leaf infusions, in fact, help to relieve itching and rashy conditions and also have protective properties. Neem leaves can be soaked overnight in hot water, strained and used to bathe the body. This helps to soothe and prevent prickly heat and other rashes.
The characteristic bitter-sweet aroma of Neem arises because of its organic sulphur compounds, which have versatile healing actions, specially when applied on the-skin and scalp.
Neem is not only a powerful antiseptic, but is nature's own antibiotic. It has been used to treat eruptive and inflammatory skin conditions. The cooling and soothing action of Neem has made it invaluable for the cosmetic care of oily skin conditions, like acne, pimples, rashes and spots. It has also helped to soothe skin-sensitivity in dehydrated skins.
Almost every part of the Neem tree is used for healing purposes. Infusions and decotions are made from the leaves, while the infusion of Neem flowers is said to have skin toning properties. The seeds and bark have antiseptic and curative value. In Ayurveda, the oil obtained from the Neem seeds (neem oil) is applied as antiseptic dressings in chronic skin conditions, like eczema, ringworm, scabies, etc.
Neem is of great relevance to urban life, where pollutants are constantly poisoning the air. In this respect, Neem is ideal, as it facilitates the removal of toxins and also plays an important protective role. This has prompted the formulation of skin and hair care products, containing Neem, for cleansing and toning the skin and also for the treatment of various skin and hair problems.
The tremendous healing powers of Neem, the body's positive response to it and the high degree of safety that it ensures are some of the reasons why Neem has become an ideal ingredient for skin and hair care.
Bookmark This Page:
::
::
::
What others have contributed to this page?
Use the form below.
|