Home :: Beauty Secrets :: Calendula Calendula Officinalis - Calendula Flower, Cream and Oil
Botonical Name: Calendula officinalisCommon Name: Caltha officinalis, Garden Marigold, Golds, Holigold, Marybud, Marygold, Pot MarigoldInformation on CalendulaCalendula flower has been since a long long time being preferred by many cosmetologists (prevoiusly they were same as the medicine specialists) for the lasting beauty look. The petals of the calendula plant ( Calendula officinalis ) have been used for medicinal purposes for centuries apart from its beauty enhancement regime. Often referred to as pot marigold or garden marigold, calendula is native to Mediterranean countries but is now grown as an ornamental plant throughout the world. It is important to note, however, that not all household plants called marigold are members of the calendula family. Various actions of CalendulaCalendula is vastly used as in the following actions:
Medical Uses and Indications of Calendula
Precautions while using CalendulaThe use of herbs is a time-honored approach to strengthening the body and treating disease. Herbs, however, contain active substances that can trigger side effects and that can interact with other herbs, supplements, or medications. For these reasons, herbs should be taken with care, under the supervision of a practitioner knowledgeable in the field of botanical medicine.
What others have contributed to this page? Use the form below. |
Connect with Others Tweetlist |
Blog Latest Entries
|


