Home ::

Beta glucan - Benefits and Radiation therapy by Beta glucan


Beta glucan is a sugar like compound derived from a yeast called saccharomyces. Beta glucan is thought to reduce sun damage, aid in antiaging, and speed the healing of wounds.

This theory is based only on observations of beta glucan activity in laboratory petri dishes. We have no further evidence that beta glucan effectively reduces sun damage.

The Food and Drug Administration has not reviewed its usefulness as a skin-care remedy because there has never been a study done on humans. Nonetheless, beta glucan is available in some over-the-counter antiaging creams.

 

Follow beautycosguide on Twitter

Follow Beauty Cosmetic Guide on Facebook
 

 

What others have contributed to this page?

Use the form below.

Articles
Beauty Makeup Tips

Make powder eyeshadows last longer and stay crease free by dusting eyelids with translucent powder first. It will absorb the oils from your skin and keep your makeup looking fresh.

Here are the latest blog entries
Perfect Pedicure Tips for Beautiful Legs
How to Achieve the Right Eyebrow Shape
Blonde or Light Brown Hair Cool Skin
Guidelines To Select Eyeshadow For Your Eye Color
Top Benefits of Eye Moisturizer
Newsletter sign-up
Fill out your e-mail address
to receive our newsletter!


Home || Beauty Articles || Beauty Blog

Feedback and Suggestions | Disclaimer-Terms of use | About Us |

German  Spanish  French  Italian  Portuguese 

Copyright © 2004 www.beauty-cosmetic-guide.com. All rights reserved